Skip to Content
0

Max Value of attribute depending of date selected SAP HANA

Dec 07, 2016 at 03:36 PM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Hi!,

I have a calculation view in HANA and i want to calculate the MAX value of trips by day.

but selecting an specific range of dates for the moment, the Max fuction is doing the same as Sum fuction.

For example:

day 1 9 trips

day 2 5 trips

day 3 6 trips

I need the max value of trips to be 9 in this set of data without the day column. However if i take away de column Days the result gives me 20 with those 3 days selected in a filter. How can i achieve that?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Gilde
Dec 17, 2016 at 08:02 PM
1

Without knowing any further details about your view, my best guess would be that you should consider using the "keep flag" on the day column.

Best regards

Ch

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Gilde
Dec 17, 2016 at 08:15 PM
0

Without knowing any further details about your view, my best guess would be that you should consider using the "keep flag" on the day column.

Best regards

Ch

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded