Skip to Content
0

ABAP SALV turn off row insert during paste

Dec 07, 2016 at 03:27 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I've done SALV report and made it editable.

What I noticed is that when I want to paste more rows that I have in table the new rows are added to table:

and when I paste data I got:

How I can switch off inserting new rows when clipboard data is bigger than table?

xna6g.png (14.7 kB)
as5tp.png (13.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Dec 07, 2016 at 06:54 PM
1

I guess you have gained access to the ALV grid control (as your grid is editable), so there's a "NO_ROWINS" in the layout structure (LVC_S_LAYO). But it also means that you won't have the "insert" button anymore.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2016 at 11:43 AM
0

Sandra thanks a lot!

it is working.

DATA: ls_layout TYPE lvc_s_layo.
ls_layout-no_rowins = 'X'.
CALL METHOD lo_grid->set_frontend_layout
EXPORTING
is_layout = ls_layout.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded