Skip to Content
author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member

Help

I need to call a RFC residing in a 4.6 SAP system from a 4.7 system.

Here are my questions:

1.Can I just use message interface or should I import RFC interface from 4.6 into XI?

2.Is it required to use the RFC adapter in this case?

3.Should I need to write a code using Jco to call the RFC.

4.Please let me know the place where I can get the step by step procedure of calling RFC's through XI.

Thanks for your help

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Related questions

1 Answer

  • Posted on Dec 01, 2003 at 02:09 PM

    Hi Srinivas,

    The answers to ur questions are below:

    1. U have to import the RFC metadata into XI.

    2. Yes RFC Adapter is required

    3. No.

    4. Check the RFC Adapter Configuration chapter 6, in the XI Configuration Guide

    Regards

    Prasad illapani

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Before answering

You should only submit an answer when you are proposing a solution to the poster's problem. If you want the poster to clarify the question or provide more information, please leave a comment instead, requesting additional details. When answering, please include specifics, such as step-by-step instructions, context for the solution, and links to useful resources. Also, please make sure that you answer complies with our Rules of Engagement.
You must be Logged in to submit an answer.

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 1.0 MB each and 10.5 MB total.