/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
1

C4C Feed: Email notification

Dec 07, 2016 at 02:56 PM

402

avatar image

Hello experts,

we activated the scoping for sending email notification when someone get mentioned in a feed post in c4c. So when someone address me in a post with "@", I will receive an email. This email is based on a standard template an looks like "This person mentioned you in a feed update". Is there a possibility to change this standard template?

And furhermore, is there a possibility to personalize feed settings and deactivate the email notification for single users?

Thank you in advance for your help!

Regards,

Felix

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Baidya Nath Kumar
Feb 16 at 04:31 PM
0

Hi Felix, Ashwin,

I got across this question today, although late but this might be helpful to you. Please find response for your questions below:

  1. It is not possible to customize the text. It is SAP delievered and it follows a standard template. This is part of standard notification functionality and technically a bit different from feed email digest.
  2. Each user has Feed Setting available on their Feed Workcenter. This can be used for setting what all feed should be received by that particular user including feed E-mail digest. This feed email digest can be received immediately, daily or weekly.
  3. Immediate e-mail digest works for sure but there are additonal settings that needs to be done for that. Since Immediate e-mail will lead to lot of emails, hence there are more granular option given so that users can choose for what they want immediate email. For this feature to work, you need to go to your Feed Sources, select the object and click on "edit" option. This will open somehting called as "Manage Feed events" screen. Here you can choose for what all events you want to receive emails. Please note that this has to be done for each object one by one and there is no mass selection.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashwin Guduru Veera Feb 24, 2017 at 04:05 PM
0

Hi Felix

We are looking at the Email Notifications as well. One thing we noticed is that a DAILY DIGEST sends out the emails, and not an IMMEDIATE setting. Have you experienced that?

Does the email get triggered from the system for you? Was there any setting that needed to be done in addition to the IMMDIATE setting?

Personalization is something we are looking at as well and deactivating (I think this is an individual setting at the FEED SETTINGS - to not receive them)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content