Skip to Content
0

CDS View annotation "@OData.publish: true" is not publishing Odata Service in S4HANA

Dec 07, 2016 at 12:48 PM

2.9k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I am trying to create a CDS view in S4HANA and upon activating the view with the annotation @OData.publish: true the OData service is not getting created in the backing and I am getting the error 'The service ZDEV_C_SLSORDINV_CDS does not exist [OData Exposure]' . Please find the the code that I have used below. Awaiting your valuable suggestions.

@AbapCatalog.sqlViewName: 'ZV_SLSORD_INV'
@AbapCatalog.compiler.compareFilter: true
@AccessControl.authorizationCheck: #NOT_REQUIRED
@EndUserText.label: 'Sales Order Invoice'
@VDM.viewType: #CONSUMPTION
@OData.publish: true


define view Zdev_C_Slsordinv as select from P_SalesOrderInDelivDueDate as SOD
{
    key SOD.SalesOrder,
    key SOD.DeliveryDocument,
    key SOD.DeliveryDocumentItem,
 


  //Organization
  SOD.SalesOrganization,
  SOD.DistributionChannel,
  SOD.OrganizationDivision,
  SOD.SalesDocumentType,
   
  //Statusℜasons
  SOD.DeliveryBlockReason,
  SOD.OverallGoodsMovementStatus,
  SOD.GoodsMovementStatus ,
  SOD.OverallDelivReltdBillgStatus,
  SOD.TotalCreditCheckStatus, --"AT250315 not yet existing, but should come :)
  
  SOD.HdrGeneralIncompletionStatus, 
  SOD.HeaderDelivIncompletionStatus,
  SOD.HdrGoodsMvtIncompletionStatus,
  SOD.HeaderPackingIncompletionSts,
  SOD.HeaderPickgIncompletionStatus,
  
  //Dates
  SOD.PlannedGoodsIssueDate,
  SOD.BillingDocumentDate,    
  SOD.OverallPickingStatus,
  SOD.DueDate
}


Regards,

Amal

error1.jpg (42.7 kB)
error2.jpg (12.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20, 2017 at 07:28 AM
0

Hi,

U need to activate the OData service in the transaction /IWFND/MAINT_SERVICE. Once its done u can check your service in /iwfnd/gw_client tcode. Check below link:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw75/helpdata/en/1b/023c1cad774eeb8b85b25c86d94f87/content.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2016 at 04:49 AM
0

Hello All,

Any suggestions ??

Regards,

Amal Aravind

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am also facing same issue. Please post solution if you have. Thanks in advance.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2016 at 11:02 AM
0

Amal,

Can you please check if the CDS view itself is activated and whether or not you are able to see it as a data dictionary object ( with the name - ZV_SLSORD_INV in SE11 ).

Looking at the snapshot provided by you, it appears that the CDS view was not activated due to errors.

Apparently, there already exists an object with the same name as your CDS entity name.

Can you try changing the CDS entity name to a unique value, if it helps.

Thanks,

Sagar J.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2016 at 12:10 PM
0

Hello Sagar,

Thanks for your reply. Yes, the view is activated but the OData service is not getting published. I also found that the same issue persist for the standard views too. Guess some configurations is missing but couldn't figure out the exact reason.

Regards,

Amal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
B. van de Kamp Feb 13, 2017 at 07:53 PM
0

Hi Amail,

I have exactly the same issue. Did you already find a solution? Thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Bart

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Surendra Garapati Jun 09, 2017 at 08:10 AM
0

hello

please find the below link:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw74/helpdata/de/bb/2bfe50645c741ae10000000a423f68/frameset.htm

I had faced the same issue but i resolved please find the above link.

Regards,

Surendra Garapati

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 10:50 PM
0

Hi Guys,

This warning message is right after you activate CDS view by @OData.publish: true.

You can go to transaction code /IWFND/MAINT_SERVICE to activate this odata service.The service name is like Zdev_C_Slsordinv_CDS.

After this step,you can reopen or refresh CDS view, this warning will disappear.

Of course, you can refer to this blog.

Best Regards

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded