Skip to Content
0

Intergration SRM x FM

Dec 07, 2016 at 12:11 PM

160

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Gurus,

I read the notes 900825 - Shopping cart commitment.

Colud you please help me in my questions?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

To work well the SRM intergration with FM:

1) Do I need to download the two business functions and configuration (1.3) as below?

1.1) In Customizing for SAP ERP, you have activated the business function PS, Shopping Cart Commitment in PPS (PS_GOVPROC_SCCMT).

1.2) In Customizing for SAP SRM, you have done the following:

You have activated the following business functions:

SAP SRM Procurement for Public Sector Basis (/ SAPSSRM / SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRIES)

SAP SRM Procurement for Public Sector Functions (/ SAPSSRM / SRM_PPS)

1.3) You have activated the use of financial commitment for shopping cart under SRM Server Cross-Industry Functions Application Accounting Settings Activate Shopping Cart Commitment.

Question 1: Do you know if I need to activate all business functions describe above?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2) In my client I have the following scenario:

2.1) I have several Shopping cart "A" (each one is a cost center) so I would have an FM commitment for each Shopping cart (I believe FMIOI-BTART = 0100)

For example:

1st). Shopping cart "A" with 10,00, FMIOI-BTART = 0100

2nd). Shopping cart "A" with 20,00, FMIOI-BTART = 0100

2.2) At some point several Shopping carts "A" will compose one (1) only Shopping cart "B". Soon I believe FM should look like this:

- The system would create a write-down on the two Shopping cart "A" s in this way:

1st) Shopping cart "A" with -10.00, FMIOI-BTART = 0200

2nd) Shopping cart "A" with -20.00, FMIOI-BTART = 0200

- and the system would create in FM a line for Shopping cart "B" s in this way:

Shopping cart "B" with -30.00, FMIOI-BTART = 0100

Question 2: Will these lines create in FM this way??

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thank you very much

Best regards

Claudio

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ricardo Cavedini
Jan 10, 2017 at 08:59 PM
0

Hi Claudio,

Actually note 900825 is a consulting solution. Not sure if your customer bought this shopping cart commitment feature.

If this is the case, contact person available in this note should be contacted. This feature is available for non PPS scenario as well.

Otherwise, if Public Sector is being used, please have a look at the following SAP Help pages: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_srm70/helpdata/en/57/122d988fc64e4fa25cda7bfb2d9fef/content.htm and https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/5YU2FQ

It tells you to activate all business functions mentioned by you.

Regarding your 2nd question, please refer to SPRO documentation "Activate Shopping Cart Commitment".

  • You can only post the commitments at the detailed level. In SAP SRM, this is the level of line items. The level of detail is the same that is used for individual service lines in SAP ERP. Therefore, the data volume resulting from the commitment documents is also comparable.


Therefore, result commitment in ECC will be at item level. Each shopping cart item will have an entry in FMIOI.

Regards,
Ricardo

PS: To make your question more visible to SRM community, please add tag "SAP Supplier Relationship Management".

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Ricardo.

0
Former Member

Hi Ricardo,

The 2 business functions below are disabled:

SAP SRM Procurement for Public Sector Basis (/ SAPSSRM / SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRIES)

SAP SRM Procurement for Public Sector Functions (/ SAPSSRM / SRM_PPS)

Could you tell me which BF would replace them?

best regards

Claudio

0
Ricardo Cavedini
Mar 10, 2017 at 08:02 PM
0

Hi Claudio,

Actually the shopping cart commitment is only supported if these two business functions are activated.

These ones will activate the Procurement for Public Sector feature in SRM.

If you do not intend to use the PPS in your SRM system and want to use the shopping cart commitment, you have to get in touch with contact available in note 900825, that is a consulting solution.

Regards,

Ricardo

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Ricardo,

How can I add tag "SAP Supplier Relationship Management" in this new plataform?

Best regards

Claudio

0

I added it for you.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 04:17 PM
0

ok Ricardo,

But this 2 business functions below are disabled:

SAP SRM Procurement for Public Sector Basis (/ SAPSSRM / SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRIES)

SAP SRM Procurement for Public Sector Functions (/ SAPSSRM / SRM_PPS)

Do you know which BF would replace them?

best regards

Claudio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ricardo Cavedini
Mar 14, 2017 at 09:17 PM
0

Hi Claudio,

Actually there are no business functions that replace / SAPSSRM / SRM_CROSS_INDUSTRIES and / SAPSSRM / SRM_PPS, because they are mandatory for shopping cart commitment, i.e., public section is mandatory.

Unless consulting solution available in note 900825 is applied.

Regards,

Ricardo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded