Skip to Content
0

S4H HANA Self-Service procurement using FIORI Apps – Create PO without PR

Dec 07, 2016 at 12:07 PM

522

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I am working on the S4H HANA FIORI self-service procurement, currently we have below scenario

Self-service procurement –> Create Purchase requisition ->Go to Ariba/Punch-out catalog -> add shopping cart ànd order -> Purchase requisition will create - and PO

Now what we want is …

After adding in to shopping cart and checkout we want system to create directly PO without PR

Is this possible, need your suggestion and is there any config changes/material available?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello any update please?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Devraj Bardhan Dec 23, 2016 at 10:30 PM
0

In S4HANA there is no shopping cart. The PR is the base to which you add your catalogue items. If you are using the SAP Best practice you would need to save the PR. I am not sure why you would like to bypass the PR creation.

Do you want to start with the PO and connect that to a punchout to add items directly?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 20, 2017 at 05:17 AM
0

thank you Devraj for the clarification, now I have got how it works:)

Regards,

Jairaj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 20 at 02:05 PM
0

Hi Jairaj. can you share the config steps for S4HANA SSP integation with Ariba catalogue.

regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded