Skip to Content
0

User do not know plant at PO creation

Dec 07, 2016 at 11:04 AM

177

avatar image

HI All,

While creating PO user do not know delivery plant. They create PO in bulk(send it to vendor) and then tell vendor to dispatch materials to other plants as per requirement of material.

User is saying they do not want to enter plant in me21n as they do not know. Plant is mandatory field in PO creation.

How to handle this in SAP?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is this PO for a running requirement? Like a just-in-time delivery arrangement?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 07, 2016 at 12:27 PM
1

there is no straight way in SAP. Whatever workaround you do you add a lot of extra work.

Workaround could be to create this order outside SAP and maintain it only in SAP once everything is known - you then have no information within SAP to know what is needed, already ordered and when it is supposed to come.

You can create a contract without plant and can later create call offs(POs) against this contract, which is double work in SAP.

A process usually starts with a requirement and this requirement is a certain site (plant).

What is the business scenario that the plant is not known at this time?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for your response.

0
sapmm User Jan 06, 2017 at 10:09 AM
0

HI J Uy,

No this is not just in time requirement.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRASOON AK Jan 06, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

Hi

I would sugegst to create a contract for the bulk quantity and then create release orders with required quantity and plant whenever required.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Prasoon,

Thanks for your response!

0