Skip to Content
0

Exporting Crystal Report to Excel 97-2003 Exactly

Dec 07, 2016 at 09:50 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

I am using SAP BusinessObjects CrystalReports 2013 Support Pack 4 Version 14.1.4.1327 CR Developer.

I am trying to export my Report to Excel (97-2003) format. It exports, but not the way it gets exported in pdf format. My Columns get hidden. I tried with the export settings, but not applicable.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Dec 07, 2016 at 06:25 PM
0

Crystal is VERY picky about how things are formatted in order to get a "clean" Excel export.

Please see https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-39608 for information about how to do this configuration. Also note that if you're using an in-line subreport to get a single piece of data to include with other data on the same line, you will never get a clean export to Excel because of the way subreports are handled during the export.

-Dell

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you!

It helped in better understanding.

0
Don Williams
Dec 07, 2016 at 06:34 PM
0

Also note that the formatting engine uses the Reports design printer so do not use No Printer and check on Dissociate.

BOE then will have a better chance at formatting the same as what you see in CRD.

Requires the printer to be installed on the BOE Server also.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you!

It helped in better understanding.

0