Skip to Content
0

DB growth in BI server OS Level

Dec 07, 2016 at 09:49 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

our BI Oracle database is growing and now DB partition on OS level is full !

i keep deleting PSA old requests and do some other housekeeping activities

but it is not reflecting on OS level !

please advise

db02.png (6.3 kB)
ora-os.png (12.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Roland Kramer
Dec 12, 2016 at 06:56 AM
0

Hello,

looks like you are not removing the Oracle Logfiles at all.

Furthermore make sure if you are deleting PSA that is really deleted at the end

For the BW Housekeeping you can stick to the BW Houskeeping Task List - https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/11/software-application-lifecycle-management-sap-bw/#bwhousekeeping

Best Regards Roland

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 17, 2016 at 04:09 PM
0

Hi Roland
what do u mean by Oracle Logfiles do u mean Oracle Arch files or redo files

and how can i make sure PSA is "really deleted" !?
i went through the link which was very helpful really but i still having same problem ,

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded