Skip to Content
0

Fiori based SMP Kapsel App update file not found error

Dec 07, 2016 at 10:04 AM

255

avatar image

Hi All,

I am currently creating a Fiori Hybrid app using SMP 3.0. I’ve uploaded the content to SMP from webide using the deploy to SMP feature.

It has generated the Kapsel Zip file(using HAT 1.22.2) and deployed to SMP with a new revision. Now when I opened the app in the emulator, after some time("downloaded the entire content in the background") it showed the update available popup and asked me to relaunch it. When i relaunched the app, It is giving me some error that file is not found.

Please find the error below and let me know if I am missing something.

Thanks & Regards,

Mahesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ludo Noens
Dec 10, 2016 at 01:44 AM
0

It looks like the update was in some way corrupted. We recommend to delete the current app and reinstall it. Then apply the app update again.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Actually, I have uninstalled & installed it many times, but still the same error is coming. I am generating the apk using cordova compile.

Thanks & Regards,
Mahesh

0
Mahesh kumar palavalli

Are you able to build and run the initial version of the app successfully ?

Is the issue only happening for the AppUpdate?

Thanks,

Ludo

0

Yes, I've generated the initial version using Cordva Compile command and installed it in my device & Emulator, at both places it is working fine. But when it downloads the data in the background and asks for an update, it is showing the above error.

Thanks & Regards,
Mahesh

0
Daniel Van Leeuwen
Dec 09, 2016 at 08:41 PM
0

What version of Cordova are you using? I seem to recall there was a problem when using a version other than the recommended version which last time I checked was 6.1.1.

Regards,

Dan van Leeuwen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ludo Noens
Dec 12, 2016 at 11:07 PM
0

Hi Mahesh,

Can you confirm that the project in Web IDE includes an index.html file?

Can you change the log level of the initial apps to debug and capture the logical output. You can filter the output using the SMP_APP_UPDATE tag. With this, we can have better view on what is going on during the update.

Thanks,

Ludo

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

After deleting the app from the smp server and creating again by uploading the new kapsel content solved the issue, Thanks Ludo

0