Skip to Content
0

WEBI REPORT ISSUE WITH PATTERN

Dec 07, 2016 at 09:53 AM

34

avatar image
D P

Hi Experts,

There is requirement where initially the client wanted us to extract the number from the below column and told that the pattern of the data in this column is same . For example The column was having the below data .

Getty ID 165188125.jpg

Getty ID 526297179.jpg

Getty ID 580329317.jpg

Out put should be:

165188125

526297179

580329317

Now we have achieved this output by creating a object at the universe level with the below formula .

left(substring(@catalog('CELUMPD')."CELUMPDUSR"."RPT_ASSET"."CURR_FILENAME",10,length(@catalog('CELUMPD')."CELUMPDUSR"."RPT_ASSET"."CURR_FILENAME")) , locate('.',substring(@catalog('CELUMPD')."CELUMPDUSR"."RPT_ASSET"."CURR_FILENAME",10,length(@catalog('CELUMPD')."CELUMPDUSR"."RPT_ASSET"."CURR_FILENAME")))-1)

Now again the client has come up with some more requrement where the column will have different format as shown below .

Getty ID 580329317.jpg

Shutterstock offset ID 80121.jpg

Shutterstock ID 51148402.jpg

Stocksy_txp6b33856bTp1100_Original_55250.jpg

and the output should be

580329317

80121

51148402

55250

Kindly let me know if this can be acheived in webi and provide your valuable suggestions.

Thanks for the help !

DP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sai Prasad Dec 07, 2016 at 03:21 PM
0

Hi DP,

Please have a look on the belwo link.Try to create either 2 objects or single objects like below.

1. Create a object to get the data from first Number letter and same way create another object to get the data from last number letter and accordingly try to get the data between these two.

http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewtopic.php?p=738519

Thanks,

Durga

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
D P Dec 08, 2016 at 05:27 AM
0

Thansk Durga for the quick reply , I'm trying this hope it work

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded