Skip to Content
0

Failed to create chain /CPMB/LOAD_INFOPROV_UI

Dec 07, 2016 at 09:51 AM

101

avatar image

Hello team,

I need help on BPC 10.1. I am loading data from BW cube into BPC using package 'Load BW Transaction data UI'. I have put selection parameters in the selection tab and ran the package . This is failed with error message

'Failed to create chain /CPMB/LOAD_INFOPROV_UI'. How ever when I tried without prompt using the package ie Load BW Transaction this has run ok with warnings .

When I tried with prompt with even a single parameter , this is not working .

bpc-error.png

'
bpc-error.png (48.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Please use the correct primary tag....SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation, version for SAP NetWeaver. Why BW Planning??

Can you please show the warnings and DMP script for /CPMB/LOAD_INFOPROV_UI?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj Kumar Dec 07, 2016 at 02:36 PM
0

Hi JP,

Thanks a lot. Issue is now resolved .

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Manoj,

Then kindly mark the correct answer and close the discussion...Thanks!

0

Yes JP . I have closed this discussion and marked correct answer.

0
Manoj Kumar Dec 07, 2016 at 11:13 AM
0

err.png Hi JP,

Thank you for your quick response . I have attached errors for

/CPMB/LOAD_INFOPROV_UI

.

err.png (146.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

and the data manager package advanced script? what is your BPC & BW SP?

0

Hi JP,

We are on BW 7.4 SP12 , BPC is on 10.1 . But looking at EPM add in excel , it says version 10. 0 SP24 patch 1 .NET4 .

In BW it says CPMBPC 810 0007 SAPK-81007INCPMBPC SAP Business Planning and Consolidation

Thanks.

0
Manoj Kumar Dec 07, 2016 at 11:23 AM
0

JP,

I have re posted this in SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 12:50 PM
0

Have you tried activating the process chain /CPMB/LOAD_INFOPROV_UI from the BW backend?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi JP,

The Process chain /CPMB/LOAD_INFOPROV_UI is not available under Business Planning & Consolidation: But i can see rest of process chains .So this is missing in BW . Do i need to install this from Standard content for this single process chain.? Thanks a lot.

0