Skip to Content
0

How to skip specific row from data file if certain member combination is matched.

Dec 07, 2016 at 09:00 AM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I want to upload one transaction data flat file ,where I want to skip certain number of rows if some specific member combination are match.example skipp-tr-data.png.In transformation I try to use SKIPIF options but it not use.

Appreciate any one input.

Thanks

Mayuri

skipp-tr-data.png (12.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please select correct primary tag!

Looks like it's SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation, version for SAP NetWeaver

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 07, 2016 at 12:08 PM
0

Flat file has to be presented in notepad to see delimiters etc... Is it comma delimited?

Format of SKIPIF is incorrect, read:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_bpc75_nw/helpdata/en/5d/9a3fba600e4de29e2d165644d67bd1/content.htm?frameset=/en/81/94a8a5febd40268d5c59b4fc31be37/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/66/348113c47b4ae7b2f068b88047d02b/plain.htm&node_id=142&show_children=false

Try:

SKIPIF = 2.1.1.0.2,NO_PRODUCT

"|" is used to separate different string, not columns...

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

And correct the primary tag - edit your question!

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Looks like the link is incorrect....pointing it to Function reference EVDRE....

1

Updated the link!

1
Vadim Kalinin Dec 07, 2016 at 09:13 AM
0

Please describe the condition to skip in details, not by simply highlighting lines.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 09:39 AM
0

cube-data.pngtransformation-file.pngflat-file.png

Thanks vadim for your quick answer ,I write the condition in transformation file in options SKIPIF section <ACCOUNT | NO_PRODUCT> ,when I validate the transformation file it shown validate corectly and number of skip record is 4,but when I check it to in BW it shown data.validation-status.png.

Thanks

Mayuri


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

First delete the data in the cube and then try again loading.....Is the no. of records skipped as per the condition? 2.1.1.0.2 & NO_PRODUCT? Also keep the Time column format as "Text" to avoid the excel corrections of decimal for .10 to .1 for 2016.10!

JP

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 12:41 PM
0

Yes Vadim now it's load the data correctly,Thanks for your help next time I keep in mind for primary tag.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

What was the solution? Please share...

0