Skip to Content
0

Raise EVENT from BTE doesnt work

Dec 07, 2016 at 08:08 AM

170

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Currently I am having problems with raising an event from BTE.

I built a workflow Z and I am using BOR BKPF

event: CLEARINGREVERSE.

Also, I have implemented the BTE 1120 to raise my ZWF:

However, when I process the transaction the wf is not raised, and when I go to trx SWEL it is empty. But I if I execute SWUE or SWUS, the wf is raised. I was thinking the problem is the BTE because I decided to raise the event in a ztest program and it works, my problem is that I need raise the event from the BTE.

What I am doing wrong? Any thoughts would be much appreciated.

bor.jpg (70.4 kB)
raise.jpg (105.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

You need to clarify:

  1. whether you are using the Process or the Publish/Subscribe BTE 1120,
  2. why are you raising the WF event in "update task"?

BR,

Suhas

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2016 at 08:26 AM
0

Hey guys!!!

thank you very much for you help, I solved my problem.

In sap documentation I found this:

"When a Business Transaction Event occurs the system calls a function module which creates the BOR event. To do this, this function module "converts" the data from the Business Transaction Event into the format suitable for the event and creates the appropriate event for the Business Transaction Event. The function module hence has a parameter interface and implementation which are appropriate for the Business Transaction Event."

So, I decided to implemented the interfaz: SAMPLE_INTERFACE_00001040. Obviously, I copied in a Z before and now my wf is raised and it works perfectly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 07, 2016 at 12:16 PM
1

You use CL_SWF_EVT_EVENT->RAISE_IN_UPDATE_TASK so it will only be executed after a following COMMIT WORK, are you sure the BTE is executed before the transaction COMMIT? (In case of doubt, you could use a class like CL_SYSTEM_TRANSACTION_STATE, methods GET*, to define current state of transaction and depending on the result use RAISE_IN_UPDATE_TASK or RAISE method.)

Also which exact BTE did you process (Process or P/S) To trigger from FI event I usually use P&S modules of the 00001020-00001050 range?

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 10:13 PM
0

Hi Experts,

I am using

SAMPLE_PROCESS_00001120

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 08, 2016 at 06:27 AM
0

From the process documentation (check in your version, transaction FIBF or BERP)

PROCESS

This process is always reached when all the final checks have been completed before a document is updated. However, at this stage, the document number has not yet been assigned.

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anjan Paul Dec 08, 2016 at 07:21 AM
0

Hi,

You can check with debugging at the point of raising event.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded