Skip to Content
0

What is the best way to migrate legacy data into SAP CRM and IS-U?

Dec 07, 2016 at 07:29 AM

135

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am working in a SAP migration project where we use EMIGALL objects to migrate the legacy data into SAP IS-U followed by replication of business objects into SAP CRM.The process of replication to CRM is time consuming. Kindly let me know is there any best way available for legacy data migration into SAP CRM and SAP IS-U which will seamlessly/concurrently migrate the legacy data into SAP CRM and SAP IS-U with all sorts of validations/reconcillation.

Looking forward for answer.

Regards,

Murari Banerjee

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ivor Martin Dec 07, 2016 at 07:36 AM
2

Hi,

The best practice is to use the SAP data loading tool EMIGALL. Its built for large volume loads, i.e. Utilities industry.

This tool has data upload objects for all common IS-U Master Data Objects (Business and Technical Master Data) as well as transactional objects (e.g. Open items, Installment Plans, Security Deposits, etc,..)

If the data replication is turned on to CRM, the primary Master data objects will replicate to CRM.

I hope this helps.

Regards,

Ivor

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

Kindly reply what is the process for turning on data replication to CRM so that simultaneously primary master data objects will be replicated to CRM.

Looking forward for answer.

Regards,

Murari Banerjee

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 11:15 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

Kindly reply what is the process for turning on data replication to CRM so that simultaneously primary master data objects will be replicated to CRM.

Looking forward for answer.

Regards,

Murari Banerjee

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You should be able to find these in the SAP Service Marketplace : link

There are separate spaces for the Technical info, Installation, Upgrade, Migration, ...

1
Dirk Venken
Dec 07, 2016 at 02:35 PM
0

Download instructions for the DM from legacy to CRM content are in SAP Note 1791183.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded