Skip to Content
0

Is Crystal Runtime 13 for VS compatible with Crystal Reports 2016?

Dec 07, 2016 at 04:06 PM

537

avatar image
Former Member

I'm just wondering as we've recently upgrade from Crystal Runtime XI to Crystal runtime 13.0.18 for VS but are still using Crystal Reports 2008 to edit the reports and are looking to upgrade to 2016. Is this version of runtime compatible with Crystal Reports 2016?

Can we expect any compatibility issues if we were to edit the reports in a mixture of Crystal Reports 2016 and Crystal Reports 2008?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Dec 07, 2016 at 04:07 PM
0

Hi Xin,

Yes, CR for VS is compatible with all versions of the reports.

CR no longer installs the SDK packages, for that you can get them from here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/06/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

Use SP 18 and install the first link on your DEV PC, all other links are for deploying only, do not install them on your DEV PC.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 08, 2016 at 03:09 PM
0

Great, thanks Don!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded