Skip to Content

IF condition in reporting

HI friends

I am creating report . i have one seanrio for example

if x= a

take values from y table

Else

x = balnk

take values from z table

How will i write this condition in report Please suggest to me.

Thanks for your sugesstion

Patel

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Related questions

2 Answers

  • Posted on Oct 28, 2010 at 04:01 AM

    Hi Patel,

    What is meant by Table here? Are you referring to an InfoProvider? Is this condition to be implemented in Query Designer?

    --Priya

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Oct 28, 2010 at 04:37 AM

    Hi Patel, I'm asking this just to get some clarity on your issue. Is this OLTP reports or BI? I guess this question is basically reg. R3 tables creation? If not, and its related with BI/W, you may need to create a relation, where you can use a function module; but as your conditions are simple, you may try using a table structure/view on R3 with related tables. In R3 system, Goto SE11 > View: 'Create' > Maintain View > Key in the related tables' feilds like ARTNR, MVKE using common tables: MSTA & MABW etc. Once you are done, just create a Data source in RS02. Replicate the datasource(s) on BI/BW systems selecting your Source system. Upload data from R3 & use the above simple IF conditions at transformations level (like start routine); Else, you may also try loading as 2 seperate data sources & use some joins to relate the data. Thanks.

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Before answering

You should only submit an answer when you are proposing a solution to the poster's problem. If you want the poster to clarify the question or provide more information, please leave a comment instead, requesting additional details. When answering, please include specifics, such as step-by-step instructions, context for the solution, and links to useful resources. Also, please make sure that you answer complies with our Rules of Engagement.
You must be Logged in to submit an answer.

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 1.0 MB each and 10.5 MB total.