Skip to Content
0

Error when setup local SLD in Solution Manager 7.1 SP4

Dec 07, 2016 at 03:34 AM

108

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

I am using Solution Manager 7.1 SP4 and want to setup local SLD as per below:

1. Click Setup Local SLD:

2. Click OK

3. Enter j2ee_admin password

4. Enter ABAP password(Basis) and JAVA password(j2ee_admin). Then, Define new password for user below

5. Error: Not able to load Function AGS_SISE_SET_CTC_STATUS (Name or password is incorrect.)

My question is which password is incorrect? Because in step 4, I define the new password and my ABAP password(Basis) and JAVA password(j2ee_admin) is correct.

Regards,
Fadzly Iqbal

glwdn.png (39.2 kB)
oecac.png (45.6 kB)
le9rn.png (246.5 kB)
udilg.png (171.0 kB)
dwa4d.png (70.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
Dec 08, 2016 at 10:36 AM
1

Hi Fadzly Iqbal.

have you already pointed your Java stack to ABAP client 100 ?

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

To add to this, the User will be in the JAVA side. I like creating the users myself and later on you can change them if needed. Double check your UME settings in JAVA are using client 100 like Prakhar mentioned.

0
Tom Cenens
Dec 12, 2016 at 07:46 AM
0

Maybe off topic but why are you using SolMan 7.1 SP4? That's really outdated by now, you should go for SolMan 7.2 instead then in my opinion if you only now start with a SolMan installation

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded