Skip to Content
0

Uploading data to Additional Identifier (SWW field) in sap B1 8.82 PL12

Dec 07, 2016 at 03:19 AM

165

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to upload item data using import from excel option under Administration->Data Import/Export->Data Import->Import from Excel.

I would like to ask, what fields should i use in the Import from excel form(attached picture)? Im sure for itemcode but i dont know what to use to target SWW field.

capture.jpg (42.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

10 Answers

Best Answer
Gonzalo Gomez Dec 07, 2016 at 08:37 AM
0

SWW field only with data transfer workbench

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Dec 07, 2016 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi,

The additional Identifier field not added import function. Use DTW to add SWW field.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 09, 2016 at 03:56 AM
0
,

Hi Nagaranjan and Gonzalo,

Thank you both for quick help.

I would like to ask if you can show me how to add data to sww field using the DTW?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gomez Dec 09, 2016 at 10:03 AM
0

What do you know about Data Transfer Worbench?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 17, 2016 at 04:06 AM
0

hi,

I already tried DTW but i always stuck with the error "select a valid business object" in step 3.

here's what i chose:

Step 1: Master Data

Step 2: Update Existing Data

Step 3: Inventory then Item Master Data.\

I also tried to mix the options from Step 1 - 3 but got the same error.

thank you for help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gomez Dec 19, 2016 at 10:35 AM
0

Step1-master data, step2-update existing data, step3-Inventory

Select item master data, click on next an then you see this. Select the first items and locate your file


captura.jpg (69.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 29, 2016 at 03:52 AM
0

Good Day Gonzalo,

Sorry for the late reply. i followed step 1 and 2 and when i got in step 3 interface, i cant surpass the error (attached). Your help is highly appreciated.

I am stuck in this field.


upload-issue.jpg (71.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gomez Dec 29, 2016 at 09:23 AM
0

I don´t know... what´s happen....

Try to reinstall DTW

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 03, 2017 at 03:34 AM
0

hi Gonzalo, I already fixed the issue by reinstalling DTW as what you have said. THANK YOU FOR YOUR Help. now my next issue is what should i choose to update SWW field i only have few fields available shown in the picture attached?


issue2.jpg (51.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gonzalo Gomez Jan 03, 2017 at 09:25 AM
0

What you see are tables, no fields.

Select only the first option Items and then the file.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks much for your help, problem solved!

1