Skip to Content
0

Expert Analytics runs only on desktop ?

Dec 06, 2016 at 07:18 PM

63

avatar image

Team

Expert Analytics runs currently only on desktop . I understand we can export expert analytics model into HANA and run the process in HANA .

In the above case what will happen if I am using R algorithms . Will R algorithms also be executed on HANA or I would need a separate R server.

Is there any plans for SAP to have expert analytics also run on client/server in future. ?

Since expert analytics provides much more flexibility this would be a nice feature to have.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 07, 2016 at 09:36 AM
0

Hi, Expert runs on desktop only. Our plans is to provide model creation capabilities (Automated + Expert) inside the Predictive Factory (browser-based experience relying on the Predictive Factory and Predictive Analytics Server). For R execution in SAP HANA you need to set up a R-server that is technically not in SAP HANA.

I hope this helps, thanks & regards,

Antoine

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Antoine.

Then will the Expert analytics model created on HANA tables and with delegation enabled be executed on SAP HANA.

Apologize if I am asking the same question again . Just want to make sure I understand the limitations and capabilities well . Expert analytics models even though its enabled only on desktop version it can delegate the processes to SAP HANA .

0
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 08, 2016 at 07:38 AM
0

Hi, for Expert on HANA, you have three sub-cases: you use a PAL algorithm (expert library in SAP HANA), you use a APL algorithm (automated library in HANA) or you use a R algorithm. For APL/PAL this is delegated to HANA, and the respective libraries handle the processing. For R this is delegated to HANA and the R portions are redirected to the R server alongside with the data. Hopefully this clarifies further. Thanks & regards Antoine

Useful documentation:

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/viewer/94dbf2ba9d4047618880187451c3b253/3.1/en-US

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for this detailed explanation Antoine.

0