Skip to Content
0

WOCR Inbound delivery

Dec 06, 2016 at 06:47 PM

171

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I just wanted to know how we configure WOCR in Inbound process.

How it is different from Outbound process and Internal WT ?

When we use Inbound sorting and WO sorting parameter .

Do we use inbound sorting just for bundling the WT during inbound process ?

Thanks for your expert comments.

Srini

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
C K REDDY Dec 09, 2016 at 09:59 AM
0

Hi Srini,

We have two options to get the WOCR in to WOs

1. direct assignment at WPT level

2.assign the WOCR to activity area along with activity ( PTWY,PICK & INTL so on )

BR,

C K Reddy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
C K REDDY Dec 07, 2016 at 11:39 AM
0

Hi,

If you want to configure WOCR for inbound , you can maintain for AA along with putaway activity.

for outbound process storage process ( sequential external steps ) can assign to WOCR. But for IBD process, we can use storage process with assigning to WPT level.

Inbound sorting useful to create the WO with reference to sort rules.sorting all WTs at the start of warehouse order creation (inbound sorting), as soon as warehouse order creation processes a sort rule.

BR,

C K Reddy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srini R Dec 08, 2016 at 01:57 PM
0

Hi CK,

Please correct me if my understanding is not clear .

Inbound Process - We assign WOCR in WPT

Outbound Process - We assign WOCR to WO.

Do we assign WOCR to both WO and WPT ?

Similarly how the things work for Internal warehouse process and Physical Inventory scenario .

regards

Srini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Srini R Dec 09, 2016 at 02:20 PM
0

Hi CK,

Thanks for all your help to understand this part.

But still i am having one doubt ? What are the key points or setting that determines wave creation for Inbound,Outbound,Internal or Physical Inventory WOCR creation process ?

Because in Item filter we have option (No Putaway,No Stock Removal,No Int.Stk.Transfer,No Phys.Inv).

Also in WOCR we have Wave creation category options Pick Path,Consolidation Group,etc..

So which one is the key parameter which decides WOCR creation for Inbound,Outbound,Internal or Physical Inventory WOCR creation process ?

regards

srini

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded