Skip to Content
0

Can we do a cell reference in SAP Web Intelligence like the way we do in Excel?

Dec 06, 2016 at 05:45 PM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

Hello!

Version SAP BI 4.1 SP 5

SQL Server

I have a scenario where I need to get a count of a dimension(date) values from one query and take this count and multiply it with a dimension from other query(where the date values are excluded).

(lets say Query 1 has 12/1/2016, 12/2/2016 and 12/5/2016 count is 3

Query 2 max date value is 11/30/2016)

I have tried creating variables, forcemerge and other methods.

I'm restricted to do this only at report level.

Please let me know if we can do something like a value from block 1 into blank cell(or somewhere in the report) and then use this blank cell as source to my calculation WITHOUT taking the underlying formula from block 1. (Similar to excel where we say A1 = B1 and B1 = D2, so when A1 changes all the cells change)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mahboob Mohammed Dec 07, 2016 at 07:39 PM
0

Hi Mithun,

Yes, in BO 4.2 SP3 version, check out the References section in this What's new pdf.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-74364

Thanks,

Mahboob Mohammed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 12:06 AM
0

Thanks for your inputs!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded