Skip to Content
avatar image
Former Member

Runtime Error: TSV_TNEW_PAGE_ALLOC_FAILED

Hi all ,

When release and save an order, the system appears the ABAP DUMP error as below:

Runtime Error TSV_TNEW_PAGE_ALLOC_FAILED

Date and Time 09/20/2010 15:57:11

-


-


Memory usage.............

Roll..................... 5620672

EM....................... 2002743520

Heap..................... 2000060800

Page..................... 11206656

MM Used.................. 3951274800

MM Free.................. 13553952

SAP Release.............. "640"

-


-


User and Transaction

Client.............. 400

User................ 20404723

Language key........ "E"

Transaction......... "ZVKM "

Program............. "SAPLZEIF"

Screen.............. "RVKRED01 0203"

Screen line......... 5

-


-


Information on where terminated

The termination occurred in the ABAP program "SAPLZEIF" in

"Z_EI_MODIFY_CONTRACT_ITEM".

The main program was "RVKRED01 ".

The termination occurred in line 110 of the source code of the (Include)

program "LZEIFU21"

of the source code of program "LZEIFU21" (when calling the editor 1100).

-


-


Source Code Extract

-


Line

SourceCde

-


80

81

  • take out :

82

  • SELECT * FROM zeirev INTO TABLE db_zeirev WHERE vbeln = iswa-vbeln

83

  • AND posnr = iswa-posnr

84

  • ORDER BY PRIMARY KEY.

85

86

  • ZEIREV zeirev

87

88

  • Start of Tempo Performance Fix - SGrossman

89

call function 'ZMV45A_DB_SELECT'

90

exporting

91

tabname = 'ZEIREV'

92

lv_vbeln = iswa-vbeln

93

lv_callnumber = '029'

94

importing

95

lt_result = perf_zeirev[]

96

exceptions

97

missing_vbeln = 1

98

missing_tplnr = 2

99

missing_kunnr = 3

100

missing_adrnr = 4

101

missing_matnr = 5

102

missing_fplnr = 6

103

missing_pspnr = 7

104

others = 8.

105

if sy-subrc = 0.

106

read table perf_zeirev with key vbeln = iswa-vbeln

107

posnr = iswa-posnr.

108

if sy-subrc = 0.

109

db_zeirev[] = perf_zeirev[].

>>>>>

sort db_zeirev by vbeln posnr period counter.

111

endif.

112

endif.

Best Regards,

Michael

Add comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Get RSS Feed

2 Answers

  • avatar image
    Former Member
    Oct 18, 2010 at 10:32 AM

    Looks like you are running report your locally developed table / program.

    >SELECT * FROM zeirev INTO TABLE db_zeirev WHERE vbeln = iswa-vbeln

    The above statement is not too expensive, can you please check with your developer to refine selection and try to use as many as mandatory files if possible and create indexes if requires.

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

    • ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- | | | Memory usage............. | | Roll..................... 5620672 | | EM....................... 2002743520 | | Heap..................... 2000060800 | | Page..................... 11206656 | | MM Used.................. 3951274800 | | MM Free.................. 13553952 | | SAP Release.............. "640" | | |

      The second option (Sunil's recommendation is the 1st option) is increase ztta/roll_extension.

      Check Documentation of ztta/roll_extension before increasing it.

  • avatar image
    Former Member
    Nov 15, 2010 at 07:51 PM

    Try to remove from the statyement

    "SELECT * FROM zeirev INTO TABLE db_zeirev WHERE vbeln = iswa-vbeln AND posnr = iswa-posnr ORDER BY PRIMARY KEY"

    the "ORDER BY PRIMARY KEY".

    I do not know what the dB does exactly, but I have seen sometimes problems because the dB first sorted the whole table and then selected from there.

    As this statement will only retrieve all line items of a document, this sort can easily done by a follow up SORT statement that sorts the internal table.

    All in all: I am not 100% if that fixes the issue, but it defenitely would not hurt.

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded