Skip to Content
1

Using R Algorithms in SAP PA and HANA ,where does the processing happen?

Dec 06, 2016 at 03:50 PM

106

avatar image

Team

Based on my understanding any use of R algorithms will be only executed on the R server and there is no way for us to utilize R functionality with HANA or PA servers.

Does this apply to the standard R algorithms provided in SAP PA ? The processing happen on R server

If I create a custom component using R script , where will the execution of this script take place ?

R server or SAP PA server

If all R algorithms are running on R server there there is a definite scalability issue and performance bottleneck unless I have sized the R servers acordingly .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sainath Kumar Dec 07, 2016 at 03:50 PM
0

Thank you Antoine.

Let me see if I understand this well. So I will create expert analytics model(using R algorithms) based on HANA tables as source and enable delegation . In this case the process run will be delegated to HANA , and in turn the (HANA and R integration) will delegate the R processing to R server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 07, 2016 at 09:38 AM
0

Hi, if Expert Analytics uses R components on top of SAP HANA (whether custom or not), processing is delegated to SAP HANA, itself delegating to the R Server. Adequate sizing of the various components is needed. Hope this helps, best regards, Antoine Chabert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 08, 2016 at 07:41 AM
0

I flagged your answer as best ;-)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Antoine :)

0