Skip to Content
0

Loop over complex table to populate a collection

Dec 06, 2016 at 02:35 PM

71

avatar image

Hi expert,

I need to loop over a CT and populate a collection with objects filled with the information take from the records of the complex table.


How I can do this?

Thanks in advance.

Emanuele

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Dec 06, 2016 at 05:25 PM
0

Your question is essentially your answer. You will need to create a looping action to loop over the CT and call a sub-action that will in turn call an add transaction to populate a collection.

What product is this related to? Work Manager?

Work Manager does this to populate the Equipment and Functional Location search results and you can look at those definitions as an example.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 09, 2016 at 11:25 PM
0

To illustrate what Bill says, attached are a couple of screenshots showing an example of looping in Work Manager code. You can click on the links to the two .png files at the bottom to enlarge them for easy viewing.

Hope this information helps.

Raymond Kwong

SAP Product Support


untitle2d.png (494.2 kB)
untitle1d.png (386.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded