Skip to Content
1

Cannot display document template

Dec 06, 2016 at 01:18 PM

129

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

Quite often basis team of my client do the system copy from production to Quality and Development.

As soon as they do the copy, my templates didn't work. Every time I get an error "Cannot display document XXXXXXXXX version XX"

Message no. C$563

In order to overcome this issue, then I delete template from Quality and re-import from production to quality manually.

but this time there is mega UAT in quality so client is expecting all 110 templates to work in AEA which are currently not working due to system copy in last week

Can anybody guide me how we to overcome this error? I will go mad if i have to do manual re-importing of 110 templates :-(

Regards,

Ravi

glm
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mark Pfister
Dec 06, 2016 at 01:49 PM
0

Hi Ravi,

I'm sorry to inform you that in your current clients setup of SAP EHS <-> DMS there is no other way then re-importing all the templates!

you get the error because the templates are stored in an external DMS. In your case the external DMS for production SAP system. You can not (and you never ever should have write access from QA to PROD DMS) access the Production DMS from QA SAP.

To make your life easier in the future you could store the WWI Templates in the SAP DB instead of an external DMS. Then the WWI Templates will be available after a system copy! To late for now - but will help the next time around...

Hope this helps

Mark

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mark,

You are absolutely right. Client do store template to external DMS. So as mentioned by you, I can not access external Prod DMS from QA so re-importing is the only solution it seems...

so is there any way to import template from Prod to QA in Bulk?

0

Hi Ravi,

There are no standard tools available to mass import / bulk import WWI Templates.

However you can ask basis to mass copy to the WWI Templates (doc + dat) files from the PROD System to the QA System. This would save you quite some time over using CG3Z and CG3Y.

The import of the templates itself you need to do one by one - or write a custom script for doing it for you....

Hope this helps

Mark



0
Christoph Bergemann Dec 07, 2016 at 08:20 PM
0

Dear Ravi

on top to information provided by Mark:

If you move WWi template from prod to qual and you are in "development cycle" then it can happen that then you need to import once again wwi template from "dev" to "qual"

The strategy to handle this is the same as discussed/proposedby Mark.

On the top: a "system copy" can have "many" meanings. So if you are in development cycle on top may be you need to important further SAP transports from Dev to qual (new report symbols etc.)

The general handling of such "copy" approaches is quite different from company to company

C.B.

.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded