Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.1 Currency Conversion Issues after upgrade from BPC 7.5 NW

Dec 06, 2016 at 01:09 PM

263

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We are in the middle of upgrade project from BPC 7.5 NW to BPC 10.1 NW and we are struggling with Currency Conversion rules.

In BPC 7.5 rules were working just fine and now we receive an info in UJTK and DM Package :

RUN CURRENCY CONVERSION

0SUBMITTED, 0SUCCESS, 0FAIL.

I’ve doubled checked all SAP posts regarding that topic:

and followed SAP Notes:

  • 1650709 - No data is generated after currency conversion execution
  • 2101349 - Checkpoints for currency translation issue
  • 1254330 - Precondition for running currency translation

and I think that all settings looks just fine.

I can add that our model in BPC 7.5 NW included a G- Type, Group dimension.

FXTRANS script logic

*XDIM_MEMBERSET C_CATEGORY=%C_CATEGORY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET C_ENTITY=%C_ENTITY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET C_GROUPS = %C_GROUPS_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%

*RUN_PROGRAM CURR_CONVERSION

CATEGORY= %C_CATEGORY_SET%

GROUP = %C_GROUPS_SET%

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

RATEENTITY = GLOBAL

OTHER = [ENTITY=%C_ENTITY_SET%]

//For More than one other scope parameters: OTHER = [ENTITY=%ENTITY_SET%;INTCO=%INTCO_SET%...]

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

Example currency translation rules:

Please take a look on print screens with data for some test period.

Rate:

Ownership:

Consolidation model:

After copy open , before currency conversion

We have the same data after currency conversion.

We are using BPC 10.1 with EPM Excel add-in Version 10.0 SP 17 Patch 1.NET 4 Build 8747.

Could you please point me in the right direction where to look?

Best regards

Jakub

rsj2l.png (11.6 kB)
mqrlt.png (11.0 kB)
9lbnm.png (129.6 kB)
hsqnj.png (176.0 kB)
ahayi.png (209.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Rules screenshots are not visible due to low resolution!

P.S.

EPM Excel add-in Version 10.0 SP 17 - is extremely old, please upgrade!

What is your core BPC SP?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 07, 2016 at 01:24 PM
0

Hello Vadim,

I've found solution for that issue.
Basically it was down to my mistake in implementing SAP note: 1713700 - Error "Get Consolidation Monitor Failed" in BPC web.
We are using C_GROUPS: LC as "No Consolidation" member and that member should have N in Currency_Type property.
By misunderstanding I've added new memeber NON_GROUP to C_GROUPS dimension with Currency_Type=N for which we didn't have any data in our Consolidation model. (2184322 - Currency Conversion doesn't generate any data)

Everything works just fine after fixing that mistake.

Thank you for your time.

Best regards

Jakub

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 06, 2016 at 01:13 PM
0

Incorrect script line:

OTHER = [ENTITY=%C_ENTITY_SET%]

has to be:

OTHER = [C_ENTITY=%C_ENTITY_SET%]

real dimension names has to be used in OTHER

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. Also:

RATEENTITY = GLOBAL

If you have not GLOBAL but Global has to be:

RATEENTITY = Global

The lines:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET C_CATEGORY=%C_CATEGORY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET C_ENTITY=%C_ENTITY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET C_GROUPS = %C_GROUPS_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%

are useless for *RUN_PROGRAM CURR_CONVERSION

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2016 at 03:19 PM
0

Hello Vadim,

Thank you for your instant response.

I've modified script as you've suggested and I've tried it for both: GLOBAL and Global Rateenity

*RUN_PROGRAM CURR_CONVERSION
CATEGORY = %C_CATEGORY_SET%
GROUP = %C_GROUPS_SET%
TID_RA = %TIME_SET%
RATEENTITY = Global
OTHER = [C_ENTITY=%C_ENTITY_SET%]
*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

unfortunately the result is the same

RUN CURRENCY CONVERSION
0 SUBMITTED, 0 SUCCESS, 0 FAIL.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"Rules screenshots are not visible due to low resolution!"

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hello Vadim,

Our core BPC is SAPK-81006INCPMBPC so Release 810 SP-Level 006.

Please find below print screens in better resolution.

avg-1.jpg (34.3 kB)
end.jpg (38.8 kB)
kw.jpg (114.6 kB)
0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 07, 2016 at 11:50 AM
0

Please show administration screen of your time dimension. In BPC 10.1 the are more restrictions compared to 7.5

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded