Skip to Content
0

I am getting random lines below Cross Tabs after applying Ranking on it

Dec 06, 2016 at 10:36 AM

136

avatar image
Former Member

Design Studio: 16.3

Data Source: BW

Ranking is applied on the Cross Tab to show top 10 country

But after applying Ranking i get bottom random lines as in the image. I tried to increase the height of the cross tab but same issue.

Can any one please suggest how do i remove these lines

crosstab.png (20.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 09, 2016 at 01:07 PM
2

Hi Deepak,

I understood the issue,same has been faced here once while working on user request to populate data in crosstab.

Yon can follow below steps that I followed,feel this will help:

1. Open Design Studio tool and open related application.

2. On top of the tool,you will find one option "Edit Custom CSS".Click on it and a new tab will open(This tab will have css for the application).

3. In this file,at the end of any class put this code:

/* For removing zig zag pattern in Cross tab*/

.sapzencrosstab-VerticalCutOffSpacer {

height: 0px!important;

}

4. Save and close. Now run your application.

Regards,

Santosh Kumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Amazing !! zig zag pattern is gone.

Really appreciate your help.

0
Mustafa Bensan Dec 06, 2016 at 11:35 AM
2

Hi Deepak,

Can you make sure the Pixel-Based Scrolling property of your Crosstab is set to false as shown below?

Regards,

Mustafa.


crosstabzigzag.png (189.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

If i set Pixel-Based Scrolling property of Crosstab to false, ranking is not getting implemented. And the cross tab gives data even after 10th row after scrolling.

0
Tammy Powlas
Dec 06, 2016 at 11:19 AM
0

Deepak,

I am on 1.6 SP3 patch 1 and I can't replicate this; I am using Chrome.

Have you applied the patch for SP3?


1deepak.jpg (61.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Could you please apply ranking on the cross tab, may be on perform ranking of Top 10 Project Budget

0
Tammy Powlas
Dec 06, 2016 at 12:05 PM
0

Deepak - this is how I am doing ranking:


2rank.jpg (22.1 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

In my query i have 1 dimension (country) and 2 measures (sales and gross margin)

In the Edit initial view of the Data source I have sorted a measure Sales in descending order. Now, i just assign this data source to a cross Tab.

And i face this issue, where there are random lines below.

My requirement is that i want to see only 10 rows in cross tab and no scroll bar, I have limited the number of rows in Cross tab as 10, and Pixel based scrolling is true.

If i make Pixel based scrolling as false I get the scroll bar and can see more than 10 records, even after limiting the row to 10.

After applying Ranking in the browser this issue is resolved, but my users will not apply ranking in the browser. I want it to be there by default. Only 10 rows and no scroll bar, and no random lines at the bottom of the cross tab. Could you please help.

0

Hi Deepak,

I now see that you are trying to manually implement a Top 10 by default at application startup by applying a descending sort in the data source initial view and restricting the Crosstab to 10 rows. This is actually not the correct approach for for implementing a Top N in a Crosstab. If you want to avoid the user having to define the Top 10 via the browser dialogue then you have to implement a Top 10 Condition directly in the BEx Query.

By the way, I was able to replicate your issue above as shown below:

It will be resolved if you create the Top 10 condition in the BEx Query.

Regards,

Mustafa.

2
Former Member
Mustafa Bensan

Thanks Mustafa for your help. I have gone through your reply on other threads https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3724880

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3705051 as well. I will follow it and will implement the changes.

But was just wondering if there is at least a way to remove those zig zag lines at the bottom of the Cross tab. I believe I have to go for Scorecard for it.

0

I'm not aware of an approach for removing the serrated edges.

1