Skip to Content
0

Last payment date in FD32 for a customer does not have a matching line item in FBL5N

Dec 06, 2016 at 10:15 AM

127

avatar image

Hi All,

Our customer has an issue with the last payment date in FD32.

The last payment date in FD32 does not have a matching line item in FBL5N for the same date.

FD32

FBL5N

The net of all the line items on that day also do not match with this amount. Screenshots are attached.

Could you please help here.

Regards,

SV

fd32.png (41.6 kB)
fbl5nselection.png (29.4 kB)
fbl5noutput.png (81.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Subhash Chandra Jayanth Velugubanti Apr 05, 2017 at 10:46 AM
0

This is now solved. The solution provided in the SAP note 505636 is implemented.

The bank accounts used for payment are marked as relevant to cash flow. This updates the last payment and oldest item data correctly in FD33.

Thanks Bohdan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bohdan Petrushchak Dec 13, 2016 at 09:14 AM
0

Hello Subhash,

There is no payment document in this case, but there is a clearing document 1010226702 dated from 1.03.2016 that cleared at least 5 different documents - invoices, credit memos and payments (that's from what I can see in the screen). You can double check that by applying subtotal on column "Clearing document". As the result of clearing, credit posting to customer in amount of 104,96 USD should have been generated. Though cannot check upon that, because you've chosen "Cleared items" view. Could you please share the same report in "All items" mode?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bohdan,

Thank you for this.

I checked the subtotal for Clearing document column but that does not match the figure 104.96 USD. I attached the screenshots for 'All items' in pieces because .xlsx format is not allowed to be uploaded here. Thanks again.

Regards,

Subhash

capture1.png (80.6 kB)
capture2.png (75.5 kB)
capture3.png (79.5 kB)
capture4.png (60.6 kB)
0