Skip to Content
0

SOAP 1.2 with WS Security and WS- Addressing with Sync Async bridge

Dec 06, 2016 at 02:45 AM

171

avatar image

Hello,

We have requirement to call a SOAP 1.2 based Webservice.

We need to have the following:

Need to use Sync-Async Bridge (with the RequestResponse Bean and Responseoneway bean).

Need to use WS -Security and WS- Addressing. Also will need additional SOAP header fields.

We were evaluating the WS_AAE Adapter -- but looks like the Sync-Async Bridge is not working with WS_AAE. We followed the blog(https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/28/generic-pi-async-sync-bridge-configuration-for-any-adapters/) for sync-Async bridge. It was working with SOAP Adapter(but that was SOAP 1.1 protocol)

Does this mean that Sync-Async bridge will not work for WS_AAE?

The other option we are evaluating is using the Axis framework.

Further to this -- in the earlier versions, WS adapter was used for Direct connections -- not sure if this can be used for any 3rd party webservices. With the availability of WS_AAE, what should be the use case for WS_AAE Vs Axis framework?

Any inputs will be helpful.

Thanks and Regards,

Himadri

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Himadri Chakraborty Mar 20, 2017 at 10:29 PM
0

OK .. We achieved the above using SOAP Adapter with Axis Framework.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Dec 06, 2016 at 03:18 AM
0

Hi Himadri!

You could try to use SOAP adapter with "Do Not SOAP Envelope" parameter turned on and build SOAP Envelope with needed tags by using XSL transformation in your Operation mapping:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3662471

Regards, Evgeniy.
Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That's not what I am looking at -- That way we can only solve the SOAP 1.2 problem ..

But we need WS Security, WS - Addressing as well

0

Do you need to add "wss" and "wsa" tags to your message header or anything else?

Regards, Evgeniy.

0

We will need to add custom tags in SOAP header -- but do not want to do so from Mapping.

Would like to use standard features -- either Axis framework or WS_AAE ..

Want to know the use case of WS_AAE . .

0

How about AddSOAPHeaderBean?

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/11/22/addsoapheaderbean-module/

Regards, Evgeniy.
0

Ok --- This may be an option --

Do you know if WS_AAE adapter has got any limitations around sync-async bridge?

0

No, Himadri, I've never used it before.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0