Skip to Content
0

Integrated multi-interfaces in a business process ,including 3 systems

Dec 06, 2016 at 03:26 AM

184

avatar image

Dear All,

I have a requirement where it includes 3 system(OA,SAP ECC and POS). The OA system send data with Sales Org. to POS system . First of all, The OA system send data to SAP ECC to query some data via Sales Org, and then get the data from ECC to send to POS system. This is an entire business process. I know the solution is OK for ccBPM. But I do not want to use the ccBPM(integration process). It seems the syn-asyn bridge can achieve it. I am not sure.

Could you please give me some advice? Thank you for your great support.

By the way, the version of PI is 7.11 with dual stack.

Many thanks & best regards,

Hubery

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Nitin Deshpande Dec 07, 2016 at 01:32 PM
0

Dear Hubery,

Firstly you need to create an Async outbound interface to capture the data coming from OA system and next would be a Sync Inbound Interface connecting to ECC system (Proxy or Function Module). Mapping needs to be done between Async outbound Interface and request structure of Sync Inbound Interface. These all will be part of your 1st ICO.

The Sync interface mentioned above will act as outbound or sender interface in the 2nd ICO and the response structure of this interface must be mapped with the structure of Receiver interface to be used in 2nd ICO. And this receiver interface must Async interface.

Please go through the below blog for more info on the same -

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/library/uuid/80f96dbf-adca-3010-ffb5-daf2d1f0e276?QuickLink=index&overridelayout=true&59064390290287

Regards,

Nitin Deshpande

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Dec 07, 2016 at 01:51 PM
1

Hi Hubery!

Maybe I don't understand your requirement right, but why not to use simple async scenario with lookup?

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Evgeniy,

For my scenario, maybe I need to split two process to finish. For your advice, async scenario with lookup, I will test it. To be honest, I have never use the async with lookup.

Many thanks & best regards,

Hubery

0

Hi Hubery!

It's not rather difficult and can be done even in graphical mapping.

Regards, Evgeniy.

1

Dear Evgeniy,

Could you please tell me what scenario I could use "RFC Lookup" generally? It seems the scenario must include File/FTP adapter.

Thank you for your great support!

Many thanks & best regards,

Hubery

0

Hi Hubery!

What are the adapter types for OA and POS systems? As I could understand, RFC interface is used for querying ECC system. Is it correct?

Regards, Evgeniy.

0

The sender Adapter is OK for FTP,SOAP,HTTP from OA to POS,the receiver adapter is SOAP.

YES,I need query the data from ECC and forward to POS.

Many thanks& best regards,

Hubery

0

Hi Hubery!

So, you develop FTP-SOAP scenario. In message mapping you use RFC lookup functionality to query data from ECC and map result data to target fields according to your mapping logic.

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
Raghuraman S Dec 06, 2016 at 03:57 AM
0

Hello Hubrey.

You can try splitting the scenario

OA-->PI--->ECC

Once ECC gets a call using proxy code

ECC--->PI--->POS

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Raghuraman,

Thank you for your advice. I mean whether I can finish it in a scenario, not splitting.

Best regards,

Hubery

0
Nitin Deshpande Dec 06, 2016 at 08:44 AM
0

Hello Hubery,

As the data coming from the OA system acts as request and the response for this request is generated by ECC system, which needs to be transferred to your POS, hence you need to go for Sync-Async Bridge for this.

Considering there is a file which needs to be picked up from OA system you can have a Outbound SI async interface and Function module which acts as Sync interface. All this will be part of 1st ICO and you can capture the response from 1st scenario and map it to 2nd ICO which is a part of Sync-Async bridge.

Regards,

Nitin Deshpande

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Nitin,

Frankly ,I am confusing for creating the service interface, message mapping and operation mapping.

Would you please give some advice for creating interface object and mapping?

Thank you so much for your following.

Many thanks & best regards,

Hubery

0
Hubery Yao Dec 08, 2016 at 07:56 AM
0

Dear Nitin,

First of all, I am not sure whether the configuration of sync-asyn bridge need special adapter. For my scenario, OA->ECC(sync), the sender adapter SOAP, the receiver adapter XI(any adapter,it only can achieve). ECC->POS(Asy), the sender adapter File/PROXY/RFC(Three adapters is OK if sync-asyn bridge can achieve it), the receiver adapter HTTP for POS. The document you provide only include two system. I am confusing how to build the interface object(data type,message type,service interface) and mapping(message mapping,operation mapping).

Moreover, the response message is from ECC to OA or from POS to OA if POS receive the data from ECC. I am not sure. Normally, the response message is from POS to OA if ECC's data successfully send to POS.

Many thanks & best regards,

Hubery


bridge.png (94.5 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Hubery,

Your scenario is Async-Sync and not sync-async. Please refer to section 3.2 of the document provided. And you don't need any extra adapters. There is standard Adapter module which is available which can be used with any adapters.

Please go through the below image from the document which shows 3 systems -

ico-async-sync.png (57.7 kB)
1

Dear Nitin,

Thank you for following, I will test and feedback.

Many thanks & best regards,

Hubery

0

Dear Nitin,

I have already tested the scenario via async-sync bridge with SOAP->RFC->SOAP. It is fine. Thank you so much for advice.

Many thanks & best regards,

Hubery

0