Skip to Content
0

Transformation File

Dec 05, 2016 at 11:27 PM

110

avatar image

Below mapping in transformation file always goes to the default condition (Acct2). Any syntax errors in below statement?

ACCOUNT=*IF(sacct=*STR(purcase) then *str(ACCT1);*str(ACCT2))

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Just from a single line..how are we suppose to understand the issue??? What is the transformation file for? Master transaction? loading from flat file , BW?? screenshots!

Please provide all details!

JP

0

loading from a flat file ..transaction data.

0

want to know if there is any syntax error in the statement i posted above

0

Sorry but without details I cannot help you!

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
meghana naidu Dec 07, 2016 at 03:23 PM
0

Found this note....

2353846 - Source dimension member is converted to upper case with error

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 06, 2016 at 07:03 AM
0

Please show your data file with header and some lines!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
meghana naidu Dec 06, 2016 at 05:18 PM
0

Attached data file screenshot ... when i change sacct values to all caps in data file and in transformation file it works. but it doesnt work when there is lowercase


capture.png (12.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 06, 2016 at 06:07 PM
0

It works in case:

sacct=*STR(PURCASE) and PURCASE 221...

Correct?

Not working:

sacct=*STR(purcase) and purcase 221...

What about:

sacct=*STR(PURCASE) and purcase 221...

?

By the way, may be "purchase"?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

sacct=*STR(PURCASE) and PURCASE 221... - >This works.all caps in both trans file & data file.

sacct=*STR(PURCASE) and purcase 221... ->this combination also didnt work

yes its a typo when i created this - it should be purchase

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 06, 2016 at 07:04 PM
0

Ok, not sure what's wrong with transformation (please provide details on your core BPC version and SP)

Workaround: use conversion file! In conversion you can change the string easy!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HANA SPS12 Revision 122.02

NW 7.4 SPS15

BPC 10.1 SP10 Patch 2

EPM Addin SP25

how we map it in Conv file?

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 06, 2016 at 09:04 PM
0

Transformation file:

ACCOUNT=sacct

*CONVERSION

ACCOUNT=AccountConv.xls

Conversion file (AccountConv.xls):

* js: (%external%.toString() == "purcase") ? "ACCT1" : "ACCT2"

or simply try:

purcase ACCT1

* ACCT2

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded