Skip to Content
0

Predictive Analytics server run on any other DB other than HANA

Dec 05, 2016 at 09:48 PM

102

avatar image

There is a slight confusion on where do I install the predictive analytics server. Can it be installed only on HANA or can it be installed on other databases as well .

I would like to believe that it can be installed on any client server(any DB) and not restricted to HANA alone.

Kindly help me with this confusion .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 06, 2016 at 07:26 AM
0

Hi, the latest version of our PAM details what can be accessed , yes we can access majors databases of the market. See https://support.sap.com/content/dam/library/ssp/infopages/pam-essentials/PAM_Predictive_Analytics_31.pdf.

In terms of deployment architectures please refer to https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/e6fab47a74504646990b652a9f1d74e7/3.1/en-US/pa31_architecture_spec_en.pdf

I hope this helps,

Thanks & regards

Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sainath Kumar Dec 06, 2016 at 03:02 PM
0

Thank you Antonie. These links are very helpful .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Dec 07, 2016 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi, welcome! Can you accept the answer please ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded