Skip to Content
0

SAP FIORI Client - SAML

Dec 05, 2016 at 08:24 PM

231

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts!

Im working with SAP Fiori client 1.8 with SAML integrated authentication with NW SSO as IDP, but when i open Fiori client i get a prompt of "No certificate found".

fiori.jpg

However, we are using a WebDispatcher to access Fiori and SSO servers through an external network and it has a certificate signed by a public trusted CA.

If i cancel that prompt, then im been redirecting to SSO Authentication page (lik it has to be originally).

I have read note "2132513 - Fiori client not finding a certificate on Android device No certificate found error" but Fiori Gateway is already configured to not challenge for certificate client authentication.

¿any idea?

Thanks a lot!

fiori.jpg (42.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lutz Rottmann Dec 09, 2016 at 03:41 PM
0

Hi Emiliano, please check that profile parameter icm/HTTPS/verify_client is set to 0 (zero) on both ICM and SAP Web Dispatcher. There is an unfortunate default value of "1" set for icm/HTTPS/verify_client initially after installation.

Regards, Lutz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2016 at 05:27 PM
0

Hi Lutz!

Thanks! setting that parameter in WD and ICM resolved our issue.

Regards, Emiliano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded