Skip to Content
0

Planning Dashboard issue

Dec 05, 2016 at 05:19 PM

135

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am creating a Planning Dashboard, In one tab, i need to enter "Product Description, Code, Price" in real time.

For that i created a Bex query with input ready. But my issue is, i am not able to create new rows, and also i am not able to edit the text area, i can just update the Price(Numeric part)


My question is, Is it possible to add new rows of information in design studio using planning functions?

Note: I found many posts regarding planning functions, but most them explaining how to update the existing data(Numeric data), not creating new rows or edit any text or string.

Environment: Design Studio 1.6 SP2

BI Platform : 4.1

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 05, 2016 at 05:39 PM
0

Looks like it is available in the Spreadsheet Component https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2290175/E "In planning mode, if "Paste new lines" is turned on, you can add new lines by typing in one of the empty cells below the normal content. New lines will be automatically added to include the just entered value" - does that work for you?

If your Design Studio is based on HANA platform you cannot insert new lines - see http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/AAD16/en/ds_16SP03_whatsnew_en.pdf

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 10:24 PM
0

Thanks Tammy.

Spreadsheet Component worked solved the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded