Skip to Content
0

C4C extended application attachments offline

Dec 05, 2016 at 04:48 PM

185

avatar image

Hi,

Two quick questions regarding C4C extended app Account attachments in offline mode, please.

- Currently (1611) if a user adds an attachment to an account when offline, then goes online and syncs the attachment is not made available. Is this expected behavior or should it be considered as a bug?

- How can a user make certain attachments available even in offline mode? (Is this possible?)

Thank you very much.

Kind regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankan Banerjee
Dec 18, 2016 at 05:45 AM
0

Please raise an incident in case the attachment download is not working (use the download action manually and verify first).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankan Banerjee
Dec 06, 2016 at 12:47 PM
1

1. After you go online and sync - the attachment is not made available where? The attachment should appear if the upload was successful

2. As of today, you must manually sync attachments (while online) for them to be available offline. There is an explicit 'Download' action on each attachment (icon) for you to trigger this

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tiago Almeida Dec 16, 2016 at 04:47 PM
0

Thanks for the clarification Ankan. Downloading to offline does not seem to be working with Opportunities though. (windows extended app and latest version).

Kind regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded