Skip to Content
0

Design Studio - Ignores scroll and custom checkbox while printing to pdf

Dec 05, 2016 at 04:49 PM

70

avatar image

Hello,

We are using the technical component to have print to pdf, after it creates PDF , we observed that ignored the css of overflow scroll.

Since checkbox group does not have a height component, we fixed it under a panel and used css overflow-y: scroll !important; as read in one of the forum

also , we have used custom checkboxes by following https://blogs.sap.com/2014/05/27/customize-checkbox-with-css-in-sap-bo-design-studio/.

After exporting to PDF, we are not able to see :

1) custom checkboxes
2) ignores the scroll and the complete list is being displayed

Any tricks for this? Or it sounds like an issue?

I am using 1.6

Thanks
Piyush

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 05, 2016 at 04:52 PM
1

Please see SAP Note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2227751/E 2227751 - Considerations when Working with Export to PDF in Design Studio 1.6 - it also states the following:

"

  • We endeavour to support as many custom SDK components as possible. You should be aware that SAP does not guarantee that every custom SDK component will export to PDF as expected.
  • Custom CSS in crosstabs will not be carried across in the export to PDF. This includes any styling and custom conditional formatting and symbols."
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Piyush Pimplapure Dec 05, 2016 at 04:59 PM
0

Thank you Tammy.

Point noted for custom checkbox , Can I consider ignoring of scroll could also be a limitation?

Piyush

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could be; you could look at some of the extensions to Design Studio to see if they meet your needs - see https://analytics-extensions.enter.sap/

1
Piyush Pimplapure Dec 05, 2016 at 05:03 PM
0

Also , is there any way we can ignore css while printing??

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
1