Skip to Content
0

Query with Alternate UoM in EWM

Dec 05, 2016 at 02:23 PM

223

avatar image

Hi All,

My requirement is: Mat#A has Base UoM as KG and alternate UoM as Case and Pallet maintained in Material Master.

I maintained PackSpec with 2 levels (Case and Pallet) level and Operative UoM in Case Level is given as CSE (Cases).

When I do Putaway, I see Base UoM and Alternate UoM in Warehouse Monitor as KG. My requirement is to see Alternate UoM as CSE in Monitor.

Request you to give your advice on how can I achieve this.

Thank You,

Ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi Kumar Jan 11, 2017 at 06:22 AM
0

All,

Closing this query as the issue is now resolved by using Preferred UoM.

Thanks,

Ravi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Dec 06, 2016 at 06:43 AM
0

Hi,

maybe with stock-specifc units of measure?

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_ewm94/helpdata/en/6d/a82c548a178b24e10000000a4450e5/frameset.htm

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Juergen,

Thanks for your reply. But, we are using EWM 9.1. Can you please check and advice how it is possible in 9.1?

We tried below mentioned activity also.

Updated Case level in Pack Spec with Operative UoM as CSE and Qty Classification as CASE. Maintained Qty Classication as CSE in Whse Product Master (Whse data view). But, still AUoM is updating as KG in Monitor and not CSE.

Thanks,

Ravi

0

AUoM as described in the documentation is available in EWM9.1 as well.

Brgds

Juergen

0
Ajit Routray Dec 06, 2016 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi Ravi,

Can you Please check below point

1> Did you follow the process to putaway the stock as per the above link in Juergen's Post

2> Check table /SCWM/AQUA ,What is the BUOM and AUOM ?

3> Storage Type setting - What is the parameter value QntAddnStk alt. Uom. in destination bin/storage type ?

Please let us know regarding above settings.

Best Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
C K REDDY Dec 07, 2016 at 11:28 AM
0

Hi,

Did you maintain the attributes for quantity classification in below path.

Extended Warehouse Management-Master Data-Product-Define Unit of Measure Attributes

BR,

C K Reddy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi C K Reddy,

Yes, Maintained Unit as "CSE," Qty Classification as "2" and Checked Stock-Specific UoM.

Moreover, tried maintaining Qty Classification and Qty Classification Putaway in Storage Type view in Whse Product Master as 2 (CSE). But, still, it is not working.

Thanks,

Ravi

0
C K REDDY Dec 08, 2016 at 12:14 PM
0

Hi,

What is quantity classification maintained under putaway control area in storage type?

BR,

C K Reddy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi C K Reddy,

This is what I have done:

1. Qty Classification in Sto.Type is maintained as CASE.

2. Qty Classification and Qty Classification (Putaway) in Sto.Type view in Whse Prod Master is CASE

3. Qty Classification in Case Level in PackSpec is Case and Operative UoM is CSE

4. Qty Classification and Operative UoM in Pallet Level in PackSpec is Blank.

5. UoM Attributes in Master Data in config is maintained as CSE with Qty. Classification as 2 and checked Stock-Specific UoM.

After doing above settings, received stock of 10KG and it updated in Monitor as Base UoM = 10KG & Alt. UoM = 10KG

Created Outbound Delivery in CSE in ECC system, and ODO was also in CSE. However, when I create a Warehouse Task, it is creating in KG. My requirement is that, WT should be created in CSE.

Can you kindly check and advice how this can be achieved?

Thank You,

Ravi

0
C K REDDY Dec 15, 2016 at 06:37 PM
0

Hi,

Are you using any external filed catalog apart from the standard condition table to maintain the pack spec condition procedures ?

If any new filed using in the condition table , it would required to use BAdi : /SCWM/ES_PS_DET

BR,

C K Reddy

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi C K Reddy,

No, I am not using any external field catalog in Pack Spec condition procedure.

Thanks,

Ravi

0

Hi All,

I am using EWM 9.1 and I do not see Preferred UoM field in Product Master. But, this field is available at table level. May I know which setting should be done, so that I can see Preferred UoM in EWM Product Master?

I am going through config and couldn't find exact config node, where I can unhide/activate Preferred UoM, so that it will be shown in EWM Product Master.

Thanks,

Ravi

0