Skip to Content
0

Design Studio SDK Tile container

Dec 05, 2016 at 01:26 PM

102

avatar image

Hello

We have started exploring the SAP BusinessObjects Design Studio SDK and are really excited with all the components which makes this dashboard more appealing.

I am trying to use the tile component in DS 1.6, though just one thing I am unable to understand how can I map the datasource to pick the main Value in tile, I don't see any option for it please advise.

Thank you so much for enabling the components generically.

Shrutika

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Dec 05, 2016 at 02:13 PM
0

Hi - assuming your are using the Community samples here http://help.sap.com/businessobject/product_guides/AAD16/en/DS_16SP03_SDK_SAMPLES.zip - you can set the values in properties below:


1125scn.jpg (149.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shrutika V Dec 05, 2016 at 04:36 PM
0

Ahhh! I was missing that ...thank you Tammy for your help...will try it out.

Thanks

Shrutika

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shrutika V Dec 05, 2016 at 08:20 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

I am using DS 1.6 SP1 and when I use the KPI Tile component its just goes round and round and the properties doesnt come up and I have to close the DS.

Should I update to SP3?

Thanks again for ur help.

Shrutika

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 05, 2016 at 10:00 PM
0

Shrutika - that is an option as there are many fixes in SP3

If you still have an issue in SP3 please create a new thread.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded