Skip to Content
0

Not able to create a Cloud Appliance Library Account to access AWS

Dec 05, 2016 at 12:06 PM

137

avatar image

I have set up an AWS account with the following credentials:

- Configured Payment method using consolidated billing. Activated Consolidated billing

- Created a group

- Created 2 IAM users and assigned them to the group

- Created Access Keys for both users in the group

- Applied the following policies to the group:

-> AmazonEC2FullAccess

-> AmazonEC2ReadOlnyAccess

-> AmazonVPCFullAccess

-> AWSAccountUsageReportAccess

- Deleted my root access key

- Activated MFA

- Applied an IAM password policy

When trying to create an account i CAL I still get the error:

"Invalid account credentials or no permissions for the Elastic Compute Cloud (EC2) Web service of the cloud provider."

What am I doing wrong?

Best regards

Espen Joachim Eilers

IBM Norway

+4798224976

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Stanimir Eisner
Dec 05, 2016 at 02:35 PM
0

Hello,

You should select ReadOnlyAccess instead of AmazonEC2ReadOlnyAccess. For more information see https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-54564

Best regards,

Stanimir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joachim Eilers Jan 05, 2017 at 09:27 AM
0

Yes, I discovered that. It was not the intuitive choice, since most of the other policies uses the AmazonEC2... "prefix".

Thank you for answering.

Regards

Joachim Eilers

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RAJIV SRIVASTAVA Apr 01, 2017 at 03:04 AM
0

Thanks I found this helpful ...counter-intuitive Read Only :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded