Skip to Content
0

How to delete BPC unnecessary objects in production system?

Dec 05, 2016 at 11:45 AM

265

avatar image
Former Member

Hi BPC Experts,

We have a requirement to delete unwanted objects in BPC production system.

Is there any specific method to delete unwanted objects in production?Do we need to delete objects from Development system then only move these deletion objects to production system through transport mechanism?Kindly let me know how to proceed this?

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 06, 2016 at 01:30 PM
1

Please read illustrated document: https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-29919

page 13...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. For sure the standard guide: http://service.sap.com/~sapidb/011000358700000381012014E

5.1.3.2 Deleting Objects by Transport

...

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Thank you so much Vadim for shared documents.

0
Vadim Kalinin Dec 05, 2016 at 11:48 AM
0

"Do we need to delete objects from Development system then only move these deletion objects to production system through transport mechanism?" - something like this. But what is the issue? What objects you are talking about?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for the quick reply. Yes I want to delete the models,dimensions and also templates,BADI's,DM packages which is associated with that models.

Thank you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Agree with JP that in some cases the objects can be deleted directly. But it depends on specific case! In bpc it's easy to perform tests and modeling in the test copy of the environment.

1
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 11:58 AM
0

Hi,

Deletion strategy will depend on the type of objects and.....If the objects dont have any inter dependency with other objects like reports, scripts, BADI's, security etc. then they can be deleted directly. But in case of any dependencies, then they would have to be first get rid of these dependencies in DEV and then delete the object and then transport it to Prod!

But I always feel that deleting and then transport is a better way of keeping track of changes and all systems in sync!(but its complicated! data is not sync at all times).

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 05, 2016 at 03:44 PM
0

Thank you both.Yes.There is a lot of dependency with my deletion model and this model associated with BADI's,security,DM packages,Templates etc.

Do I need to follow the transport mechanism or is there any other way to do this?

If there is any document for same requirement kindly share with me.

Thank you again.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"There is a lot of dependency" - what do you exactly mean? Some practical samples please...

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 06, 2016 at 12:57 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

we have maintained security,Input templates,DM packages,Logic scripts with BADI's,reports for deletion of models.

I tried to delete one sample model,but,I could not able to see that model in transport connection under BPC deletion mode.

Could you please let me know what exact it is doing once we delete the BPC objects(model,dimensions..) from BPC admin side.Could we see those objects in transport deletion mode object type?

for this do we need to have authorization?

Kindly help.

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded