Skip to Content
0

Cancellation of Opent Quantity of Sales Order Item

Dec 05, 2016 at 11:16 AM

100

avatar image

Hi experts,

I have 10 ea for a sales order item. 8 ea have been delivered to the customer.

Can I just cancel the open quantity 2 ea by applying "Reason for Rejection" to the sales order item?

What else should I consider before cancellation?

Best Regards,

Fred

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
NithinKumar B
Dec 06, 2016 at 06:56 AM
0

Hello Fred,

You are right. If the 8 ea is already delivered out of 10. You can cancel the remaining 2 ea by setting

"Reason for Rejection" to the sales order item. Please make sure the scenario is complete for the remaining 8 ea.(Oitbound Delivery, Customer Invoice).

Thanks,

Nithin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Nithin,

Somehow, the "Reason for Rejection" drop down list becomes disabled in my sales order items. The items have "In Process" status.

What could be the reason?

Best Regards,

Fred

0
NithinKumar B
Dec 11, 2016 at 06:26 AM
0

Hello Fred,

I am already checking this issue reported by you. Shall keep you posted through the incident.

Thanks,

Nithin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much, Nithin.

0