Skip to Content
-3

PDF! and PDF PRINT PREVIEW IS NOT WORKING IN ME23N Transaction

Dec 05, 2016 at 11:24 AM

3.9k

avatar image

HI All,

I am trying to save one pdf data to my system by entering pdf! command , Unfortunately its not working.
Also i tried to pdf priview .( print preview >goto > PDF preview> ) but its displaying blank page ....Please help me...

is that an Code error or Configuration error.

Please provide your valuable solutions to come out of this problem.

Regards,

Sachy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Try to Check whether ADS is UP or Not.

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Dec 05, 2016 at 05:34 PM
1

If you get the same result with another output and other users are getting the same result then it's clearly a problem with PDF preview in general. In such case ask your Basis admin.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jelena,

Yes for all users getting same...... and the command PDF! also not working for some number of documents.....
do you have any idea? why it is not working...!!



Thanks & Regards,

Sachy.

0

"In such case ask your Basis admin."

1

The previous statement about the "blank page" was clearly inaccurate, as we can now see. You get an error message, not a blank page. I've seen it before and (3rd time the charm?) emailed our Basis support and they resolved it. Why is this so problematic in your case? I fail to understand... Continuing to ask for solutions in ABAP forum won't be helpful I'm afraid.

1

Hi Jelena,

I checked the same with some other clients...and everywhere i can see the same. ie , we are getting blank page for PDF PRINT PREVIEW.....and we are concluded that its related to Acrobat Reader.

Thank you so much for your valuable suggestions :)
once its resolved i will update it :)

Thanks n regards

0
Jānis B Dec 06, 2016 at 05:17 AM
2

Hi,

You have to start giving more details for someone to try to troubleshoot this: what is the SAP Basis Release; what is actually the content of spool - an OTF (SAPScript/Smartform) document, how big, etc?

There is a fairly recent note in OSS 2375606 - PDF Preview appears empty for some documents

Edit in: ok, that's already better :)

cheers
Jānis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kalpesh Ambalal Patel Dec 06, 2016 at 08:45 AM
2

Hi,

PDF! is not working for SAP Scripts, it is only working for Smartforms

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kalpesh ,

So you are saying in ME23N we can assign Script as well as Smartforms by using Output types??.

0

1627996 - SAPScript: PDF Previewer as default

Extraordinary claims require extraordinary evidence... Why would it not work, if the underlying spool job format is the same..? I could believe that there are some restrictions maybe, but that it does not work at all - where does it say so?

EDIT in: Yes, PDF! does not work (Why, SAP..?), PDF preview does, however:

This is Testprint of Sapscript form S_CA930_DEMO_1

2
sachin mukundan Dec 06, 2016 at 05:03 AM
0

Hi All...

This is what i am getting....what should i do for this....
any one have any idea?
please provide your suggestions and solutions...

Thanks & Regards

pdf-printpreview.jpg


Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That looks like SAP being unable to load Acrobat Reader, I'd speculate - do you have it installed?

BTW, I wouldn't call that "blank page"...

And it's not, "strictly speaking", ME23N transaction, is it? :|

1

Dear Janis ,

Thanks for the quick reply......

yes.....PFA ...first..its showing a blank page.....
blankpage.jpg

for print preview in ME23N transaction is working perfectly.... from there... i am selecting GOTO > PDF PREVIEW...
so for this option its showing blank page....after few seconds am getting error message like "This program cannot dispaly the webpage". So i am bit confused.... is that an ABAP error ?. Do u have any idea?

And for some documents PDF! is also not working.


Thanks & Regards.

Sachy.

blankpage.jpg (70.9 kB)
0

No, not an ABAP error, I believe - or not an ABAP error we (customer) can fix. Put a breakpoint in form cc_pdf_preview of program SAPLSTXBW, just to see whether we are talking about the same thing.

PDF print preview calls "PDF Viewer" (such as Adobe Acrobat Reader) embedded in html page, using SAP'S html browser control (using the default browser installed on client, if I remember correctly).

Do you have Acrobat Reader installed, can you view the pdfs in your (default) browser just fine?

1

Hi Janis,

Thank you so much......Janis.

Here print preview is working fine(PFA). I am facing problem only with PDF PRINT PREVIEW, And Acrobat Reader is also installed... anyway let me check with our basis team :).

Thanks & Regards

defualt.jpg (134.4 kB)
0
Mariana Redondo Feb 22, 2017 at 11:36 PM
0

Hi Sachin,

Have you solved the PDF! issue? I have same problem, in some documents the command PDF! works but in others it doesn't. Is this because some are SAP Script and others are Smartforms?

Thanks

Mariana

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sachin mukundan Mar 10, 2017 at 08:52 AM
0

Hi Mariana,

Still i am facing this issue. In my case it is NEU output type configured with SAP script.
I think it is because of SAP script.

Did you get the solution? Please share if you fixed this issue.

Thanks & regards.

Sachin M

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marina,

Please check releasing strategy in header (if it is applicable me23n> header > check all tick is there or not) .

Thanks & Regards,

Sachin M

0