Skip to Content
0

Error with the Payment terms while saving Purchase Order

Dec 05, 2016 at 10:34 AM

67

avatar image

Hi,

When I am trying to save Purchase Order the system through error in the header of payment terms. Could be please let me know from where does this error pop up.po-error.png

Regards

Farooq

po-error.png (144.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 06, 2016 at 07:02 AM
0

NBF is just one field selection key. If you read the docu after clicking the docu icon in front of this IMG activity then you can know that up to 6 different keys can work together to determine the final behavior.

Please check others and name those where this field is mandatory.

Did you check the change history of this customizing? As you get the error with old POs too it is a clear indication that something has been changed after the old PO was created. I hope you are working in a team and can also talk to your colleagues who support the same module.

If there is none then I suspect a BAdI or user exit causing this check.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Leonardo de Freitas Dec 05, 2016 at 11:16 AM
0

Just curious,

Did you already consider one analysis about the transaction OBB8?

Leonardo de Freitas.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 05, 2016 at 11:44 AM
0

Can you please double click the 3 error messages and post the message numbers here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yunis Ahmad Dec 05, 2016 at 02:12 PM
0

error.png

I check the error message too, still the same..


error.png (150.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 05, 2016 at 02:45 PM
0

did you change payment term or the discount percentages in the PO?

Is that a new payment term or was it already used in other POs? If yes can you open such an older PO with ME22N (just don't save at the end) and click the icon to check the data. Do you as well get this error messages for old POs?

Had someone changed the customizing for field selection of purchasing documents (check the change log in your development system), it looks like somebody had made the days and percentage fields mandatory, which means that any payment term without discount days and percentages will run into an error now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yunis Ahmad Dec 06, 2016 at 06:28 AM
0

I check old PO too which is showing same error. I went through field selection of purchasing documents where in I am not seeing the fields mandatory.

doctype.pngpayterms.png


doctype.png (117.7 kB)
payterms.png (103.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yunis Ahmad Dec 06, 2016 at 07:39 AM
0

Thanks it worked by removing mandatory field in field selection key AKTV

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded