Skip to Content
0

In SAP CRM , i am getting error message as "Address is still being used and may not be deleted"

Dec 05, 2016 at 06:58 AM

117

avatar image
S V

Hi SAP Experts,

When i try to delete the relation between contact person ID and the customer ID ,the system shows the following Error message "Address is still being used and may not be deleted".

I would need to know when that error message appears and in which specific case and how much relation are affected ,and workaround how we can remove the relation or fix that error.

Best Regards

SV

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Julin Xin
Dec 06, 2016 at 12:49 AM
2

Hello,

The error is because the address was still used in other business document.
If you really need to delete them, you could perform the manual steps in note 830239.

Thank you.

Best regards,

Julin Xin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
S V Dec 06, 2016 at 11:05 AM
0

Hi Julin,

Appreciate for your efforts.

Seeing the note, it is an old note that catered up until CRM 5.0.

We are using CRM 7.0.

Best Regards

SV

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello SV,

The manual steps in the note are still valid.

Thank you.

Best regards,

Julin Xin

0