Skip to Content
0

BOC Admin Rights not avilable

Dec 05, 2016 at 04:40 AM

55

avatar image

Hi All,

I am using an SAP BOC, I have been given the Administrators account, and I find that i'm not able to create models. It looks like I only have read only access. See below the screen shot...no Model access...

This is a brand new instance...I am the first to log on to the cloud platform.

The stranger thing is...I looked at another BOC training system I have access too...and I found that my access there has also been down graded to read only. I wonder if it's a coincidence to related?

Does anyone have any ideas what I can do?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sussan Lam
Dec 06, 2016 at 01:06 AM
0

Hi Curtis, what browser are you using? Have you tried using Chrome?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes this worked! Thanks Sussan. I was using IE 11...and using Chrome allowed me access to all the admin functionality.

0
Tammy Powlas
Dec 05, 2016 at 09:57 AM
0

I think you will need to go back to whoever gave you admin rights and ask them to give you the BI Content Creator role - see below:


1bic.jpg (50.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Tammy, I did confirm that I have admin rights.

0