Skip to Content
0

Connecting SAP data services to HANA express

Dec 05, 2016 at 01:39 AM

218

avatar image

Hi

We want to connect SAP data services to Hana Express.

Question is what to put for the database server name in the data store ?

(see attached)

I can connect to hana express from the browser , using a url

eg.

https://xx01.au:2345/sap/hana/ide/

we also have a

Hostname xx01.au

Database XX1

Instance Number 00

Is this the correct way to connect to hana express? using the SAP applicatioons, or does some some sort of VM or server need to be set up or exposed..

Thanks

MIke

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
mic grasso Dec 05, 2016 at 04:37 AM
0

2 ways

NON ODBC See image he2.png

ODBC connection but you need the driver installed (see link)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XclVvPmJ2vE

In both cases the port number and server is critical..both tested and work


he2.png (22.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Debasree Inde May 20, 2017 at 03:20 PM
0

Even with DS 4.2 SP8 do we need to have HDBODBC connection to connect HANA database ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Xuelian Song
May 23, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

Contacted DS Team. Here is the reply: “DS has not certified HANA MDC which is being planned. Meanwhile, it is possible to connect to the tenant database by specifying the SQL port of tenant database. This link explains how to retrieve the SQL port of tenant database (this is how ODBC/JDBC drivers do when database name is specified in the connection string) https://help.sap.com/doc/6b94445c94ae495c83a19646e7c3fd56/2.0.00/en-US/440f6efe693d4b82ade2d8b182eb1efb.html

Hope this helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
mic grasso May 25, 2017 at 05:03 AM
0

Hi I have resolved this - contact your IT dept for server and port number!

you can connect to HANA express. from DS 4.2 and you can use both methods DSN and non DSN. Its a good idea to install the ODBC driver for both methods the non DSN will need it to inspect the tables on the local ds client.

The port number can be very tricky to get to if you have multiple instances.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded