Skip to Content
0

HANA DB + S4 HANA On One Server

Dec 04, 2016 at 03:40 PM

115

avatar image

Hello To all,

We are planning to install S4 HANA 1511 On premise, can we install HANA DB + ABAP Netweaver 7.5 on one Server ? Is This supported by SAP ?

There is an OSS Note that confirm this explicitely ?

Thanks in advance.

Zied KHOUJA.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tong Ning Dec 05, 2016 at 08:19 AM
0

Supported.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-59893

Can we run the SAP ABAP Application Server on the SAP HANA database server?

Yes, https://blogs.saphana.com/2013/12/31/announcement-sap-hana-and-sap-netweaver-as-abap-deployed-on-one-server-is-generally…

SAP Release Note – 1953429 for SAP HANA and SAP NetWeaver AS ABAP on one server.

Regards,

Ning

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ZIED KHOUJA Dec 05, 2016 at 10:49 AM
0

Thanks very much for your answer Ning.

I have seen efore the blog that you have attached on your answer but not the OSS note.

Now all is clear.

Thanks again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded