Skip to Content
1

File to SFSF Scenario using SAP Hana Cloud Connector and SAP HCI

Dec 04, 2016 at 01:27 PM

409

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have a scenario, where a file from the File server of ECC system need to be picked up and mapped to structure on Success Factors portal.

We have SAP Hana Cloud Connector in between ECC and SAP HCI. Can we connect SAP Hana Cloud connector to pick up the file from ECC system and map it?

I am aware, we can use SFTP adapter from HCI to pick up the file, but how to do the same using SAP Hana Cloud Connector (HCC)?

Regards,

Nitin Deshapnde

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Morten Wittrock Dec 04, 2016 at 05:32 PM
2

Hi Nitin

No, there is no support for this in SCC. Apart from the database tunnel, connections through SCC are initiated from HCP, not the other way around.

Regards,

Morten

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Morten,

I am not able to understand the Functionality of SCC here and how does it actually works. Can we directly use a SFTP adapter in HCP and pick the file from ECC Application server and the connection will be routed through SCC?

Can you please help with a blog or some use case, where the functionality of SCC has been explained with an example?

0

No picking up a file on ECC with the SFTP adapter via SCC is not possible. Basically, SCC let's you call services (HTTP protocol) or function modules (RFC protocol) on your on-premise systems via a secure tunnel. Those are the only supported protocols.

1

Hello Morten,

One follow up question on this. We do have outbound connection from SAP ECC system to SCC?

I read somewhere SCC, can be used only for the connections which are inbound to ECC. Is this correct?

Regards,

Nitin Deshpande

0

Yes, this is correct. Connections from ECC to HCI are direct, not through SCC.

2
Siddharth Rajora
Dec 04, 2016 at 02:33 PM
0

are you planning to use SFTP folder?

SAP Note provides information on this ie ABAP code

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002007916

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Siddharth,

Thanks for your reply. This note will help us transfer the file from ECC Application server to SCC Application server?

Once we have the file in SCC application server, we can use SFTP adapter to pick the file using HCI and map it to SFSF?

Regards,

Nitin Deshpande

0